An ISO 9001:2015 Certified Company

Your Cart is empty

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Urban Furniture Systems India P Ltd (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and using any information you provide to us responsibly.

Part 1 – Use of your personal information

The basis on which your personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be stored and used by us.

Part 2 – Information about Cookies

Which cookie files we use, how these work and why we use them.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to the following websites (Sites): www.urbanfurnz.com

Please read the following carefully to understand how we use your personal information and cookies.

Part 1 – Use of your personal information

  1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and use the following information about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site (where applicable), subscribing to our services (where applicable), ordering goods through our site, personalizing our site with your preferences, posting material or requesting further services;

Information submitted when you enter a competition or promotion or when you respond to a survey and/or when you report a problem with our site;

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders. However, we never store your payment details.

To help us improve our services, if you send us personal information which identifies you via email, we may keep your email and your email address. We may also collect information that is available from your browser.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers/partners. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

  1. Sensitive personal information

We do not seek to collect “sensitive personal information” – that is, information relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinion; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual orientation; criminal records. We recommend that you do not provide such information to us. If you choose to do so for any reason, this will mean that you have given (and we accept) your explicit consent for us to use that information for the reasons described in this policy, or as explained at the time you provide the information.

  1. Security of shared information

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent un-authorized access.

  1. Use of your information

Where we collect information from you we will identify why we have collected the information and what we will use it for and ask you whether you are happy for us or other third parties identified to contact you with regard to similar products and services or unrelated products and services.

We will not, without your permission or unless indicated in this privacy and cookies policy or agreed to by you on a form on the site, transfer any of your information to any third parties.

  1. Disclosure of your information

We do not sell our customer lists and we will never pass your details on to third parties for any purpose unless you have consented to us doing so unless it is for the following reasons:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

In the event that in the future we outsource any of our business functions under which we collect or store your information (including the hosting and maintenance of our site) in which case we will ensure that any such service provider keeps your information confidential and adheres to at least the same obligations of security with regard to your information as undertaken by us; or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  1. Your rights

If you have consented to us sending you marketing information you have the right to change your mind and ask us not to send you marketing information any more. As mentioned above we will always ask you (before collecting your information) if you would like to receive information from us for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy and cookies policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these sites.

  1. Changing your information

If you want to change the details that you have registered on-line with us, this can be done within your “account” section of the site.

  1. Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you and for you to request that changes be made to this information if it is inaccurate or not up-to-date.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to an administration fee (as amended from time to time) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Part 2 – Information about cookies

  1. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Some cookies are essential to enable you to use our Sites effectively, for example, to order items.

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Third party cookies

Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services like payment or web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. We draw your attention to the fact that the Sites carry embedded ‘share’ buttons to enable users to easily share articles with via various social networks. These sites may issue a cookie when you are logged in to their services. Urban Furniture Systems India P Ltd does not control the use of such cookies. Please check the relevant third party websites for further information.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Sites.

  1. Changes to our privacy and cookies policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page.

  1. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to support@urbanfurnz.com

  1. Registered Address #42/1, Ezekiel Industrial Estate, K. G. Halli, Arabic Collage Post, Nagavara Main Road, Bangalore 560045.

Mobile Number: 9980429441 | 9900843556